AUSTRALIA SKILLED MIGRANT VISA

 

Australia offers various categories of a residence visa for eligible applicants.

The visas are as mentioned below:

  • SKILLED INDEPENDENT VISA (SUBCLASS 189)
  • SKILLED NOMINATED VISA (SUBCLASS 190)
  • PROVISIONAL SKILLED REGIONAL OR FAMILY SPONSORED VISA (SUBCLASS 489)

Visas information

  • These visas are points-based, for skilled professionals who can qualify independently or through a state, territory, Regional/family sponsor. These visas allow you to live and work permanently anywhere in Australia and can also migrate with their immediate family members.
  • The 189 and 190 subclass visas is a permanent residence visa granted for 5 years and allow all the visa-holders added in the application to remain in Australia indefinitely with full work rights
  • Subclass 489 is a regional or family migration sponsored visa for 4 years on the temporary status and can be converted to PR by meeting the criteria of 2 years of stay with one year of full-time employment

Benefits of PR Visa

  • Get all social security benefits,
  • Apply for Australian citizenship,
  • High potential to earn in dollars.
  • Avail social security, Healthcare & retirement benefits.
  • You can Live, work and study in any Australian state.
  • You can sponsor your relatives to join you in Australia.
  • Australian passport allows you to travel visa-free to a number of countries
  • Free Education for Children (below 18 years)

Selection factors

These Visas offered are for skilled migrants and is a point’s based program. The applicant has to score a minimum of 65 points to qualify and must have an occupation listed in the MLTSSL or STSOL

: http://www.visabureau.com/australia/medium-and-long-term-strategicskills-list.aspx#MLTSSL

The different categories of visas are a list of eligible skilled occupations is provided below to assist you to determine which visa program may be available to you depending on your occupation for the following visa types:

: http://www.visabureau.com/australia/short-term-skilled-occupation-list.aspx

 

ELIGIBILITY POINTS CRITERIA

Visa Subclasses and Pass marks

Visa Subclass

Points

Skilled – Independent (subclass 189)

65

Skilled – Sponsored (subclass 190)

65

Skilled – Regional Sponsored (subclass 489)

65

 

Points for Age

Age at time of application

Points

18-24 (inclusive)

25

25-32 (inclusive)

30

33-39 (inclusive)

25

40-44 (inclusive)

15

 

Points for English Language Ability

English Language Ability

Points

Superior English – the person has a score of 8 or more in the English Language Testing System (IELTS) in each of the four test components.

20

Proficient English – the person has a score of 7 or more in the English Language Testing System (IELTS) in each of the four test components.

10

Competent English – the person has a score of 6 or more in the English Language Testing System (IELTS) in each of the four test components.

0

 

Points for Overseas Employment in a nominated skilled occupation or a closely related occupation

Work experience

Points

At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years)

15

At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years)

10

At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years)

5

 

Points for Australian Employment in a nominated skilled occupation or a closely related occupation

Work experience

Points

At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years)

20

At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years)

15

At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years)

10

At least one but less than three years (of past 10 years)

5

 

Points for Educational Qualifications

Qualification

Points

Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other Doctorate of a recognized standard

20

At least a Bachelor degree, including a Bachelor degree with Honours or Masters, from an Australian educational institution or other degrees of a recognized standard.+ Australia degree /diploma certificate

15+5

Diploma or trade qualification or other qualification completed in Australia, or qualification or award of the recognized standard

10

 

Criteria:

Points

You can receive five points if your partner meets requirements at the time you are invited to apply relating to Age; English Language Ability & A suitable skills assessment in a nominated occupation

5

Points for Sponsorship by State or Territory Government

Nomination by a state or territory government under a

5

Regional or family sponsorship

10

 

Process Flow

1st stage: a Skill assessment

2nd stage: EOI expression of Interest + state filing for sponsorship, (if applicable for subclass 190)

3rd Stage: submit an application to DIBP after receiving ITA (invitation to apply)

Skill assessment and fees and process time varies for different occupations

 

State and Territories of Australia

The following are the States/Territories that nominate the regional applications in the Skilled – Nominated (Provisional) visa sponsorship scheme:

  1. New South Wales
  2. Northern Territory
  3. Queensland
  4. South Australia
  5. Tasmania
  6. Victoria
  7. Western Australia

 

AUSTRALIA PR SKILLED GRADUATE VISA SUBCLASS 476

Australia recognized Graduate visa & benefits (subclass 476 Visa)

With this visa you can:-

Travel, work, and study in Australia, This is a multiple entry Visa which allows you to travel outside Australia and return as many times as you want until the visa is valid.

Australia Welcomes Graduates passed out within the last two years to obtain a recognized Graduate Visa Subclass 476. This visa allows recently graduated engineering students of eligible universities to gain up to 18 months of skilled work experience in occupations matching their education and can also take up study program, this is not a points-based program.

This program can help fresh graduates to enhance their English language skills by involving themselves with Australian citizens who are deeply immersed in their culture and also learning their living style. Applicants can also include the family members who are out of Australia.

The visa fees are also affordable and any applicant meeting the requirement can obtain the visa and set their goals in Australia which is considered a great land of opportunities for the recently graduated engineering applicants where is always a shortage for engineers in Australia.

Australia Visa 476 to Permanent Residency.

As a holder of recognized graduate visa, you may apply for 476 visa extension or permanent residence at any time. As long as you meet the eligibility requirements, including the pass mark on the Points Test, or are sponsored by an employer.

The eligibility for this visa:-

Have engineering qualifications from a specified educational institution

You must be under 31 years of age.

You should have not held this visa have previously been the primary holder of a Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) visa or a Skilled – Recognised Graduate (subclass 476) visa, unless you held one as members of the family unit.

Meet health conditions. You and any family members who apply for the visa with you must meet our health requirement.

Meet our character requisite. You and your family members aged 16 years and over who apply for the visa with you must meet the character prerequisite.

Cost of the visa:-

AUD375

Processing time:– 6-8 Months

counselor

NEED HELP?

Fill below form and we will call you back!

Which language test you have done?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Expert women counselor

NEED HELP?

Fill below form and we will call you back!

Which language test you have done?