Business Visa

What is Business Visa?

Business visa permits you to stay in the country for the required period and to cross the border several times that is why it’s a good option for a long-term business trip during the whole year.

Business visa is suitable for setting up a business in the various country, to enter the partnership agreements with local companies, for carrying on negotiations and for signing contracts with new potential partners.

Business visa can be issued up to 1, 3, 6, 12, 18, 36 or 60 months of staying and can be of a single, double or multiple entries. Business visa can be obtained only in a foreign country. Citizens can obtain a Business visa within the territory. To receive a Business visa, not in the country of your citizenship, you should submit a residence or work permit in the country.

Business visa is given strictly to those who make business-related trips to India such as making sales or establishing contact on behalf of the company outside India.

Schengen business Visa:

A Schengen business visa is an approval by the designated country/countries of destination inside the Schengen zone issued to the nationals of countries that need to have mandatory visa requirements from the Schengen Zone with the main intention of doing business in the Schengen zone. A Schengen business visa holder is not required to have the citizenship of the designated country in order to pursue their business plans, still, it needs authorization and has its limitations as well.

Acceptable uses of Business Visa:

  • People need to go for business meetings.
  • Purchase supplies or materials from a different country.
  • Interview and hire staff from a different country.
  • Signing or negotiating of contracts, or take orders for products manufactured outside the country.
  • Attend meetings, conventions, trade shows, or business event for educational, scientific or professional, or business purposes.
  • To perform independent research for studies or for a project.
  • To get practical medical experience and medical instruction under the supervision and direction of faculty and medical school’s hospital as part of a 3rd or 4th-year internship as long as the person is studying at a foreign medical school and the person is not compensated by the hospital without remuneration from the hospital.
  • For photography, as long as the visitor is a professional photographer and the visitor don’t get any compensation from the country.
  • Music recording, performances, and concerts.
  • An exhibition for Arts, for artists.
  • For providing some professional services.
  • To perform some cultural programs.
  • For athletics, for sports.
  • Participate in an athletic tournament or athletic sporting event as a professional athlete,
  • Survey potential sites to set up a business.
  • Perform as a lecturer or speaker in any kind of events.
  • Work for a foreign exhibitor in connection with exhibits at international fairs or international exhibits.
  • Servicing, Installing or repair industrial or commercial equipment or machinery that was sold by a company to a country.
  • For volunteering services for a non-profit charitable or a religious organization as long as volunteering is not the primary purpose of entering the country.
  • How professional or business operates to observe the activity.
  • For religious aid, missionary work, religious instruction to the needy or elderly, or other than an allowance or other reimbursements for travel expenses incidental to the temporary stay which will be bear and borne by the visitor.
  • Participating in an organized project conducted by a recognized religious or non-profit charitable organization that benefits U.S. local communities, as long as the visitor is a member of, and has a commitment to, the particular organization, the visitor receives no compensation from a U.S. source other than reimbursement of travel expenses.

Entry Points:

  • Passengers having valid tourist visa can enter India from any desired port of immigration check post (Airport, Seaport).

Repeat Visits:

  • Business visa is given with the multiple entry options so a person can visit as may time within the validity of the visa.
  • Any individual can also visit other countries for business purpose and a business visa permits the bearer to enter the inviting country and involve in business undertakings and not joining the labor market of that country. An individual might need a business visa if they are visiting any particular country to fix any business deals with another company or if they are attending a business conference. The visitor typically must show that they are not receiving income from the country.
  • Business visa is one of the major categories of visa nowadays, it is a non-immigrant visa which is issued by the different country’s government to foreign nationals, who are seeking entry for a temporary period. There are 2 types of Business visas, which are issued to those who require entry for business purposes, and the other type issued to those who want an entry for tourism or other non-business purposes. These 2 visa categories are usually combined together and issued for both business and tourism and which is valid for a specific period of time.

Eligibility:

To be eligible for the Business visa, the applicant should satisfy the following conditions:

  • The applicant should be a person of assured financial standing and has expertise in the field of the intended business.
  • The applicant is not visiting India for the business of money lending or petty trading or for full-time employment in India including payment of salary in India.
  • The applicant will have to comply with all other requirements like payment of tax liabilities etc.
  • The grant of Business Visa is subject to any instructions issued by the Government of India on the basis of reciprocity with other foreign countries from time to time.

Validity:

  • Indian Missions/Posts can grant Business Visa valid up to 5 years or shorter duration to foreign business persons as per their requirement to set up industrial/business venture or to buy or sell industrial/commercial products.
  • The period of stay in India for each visit is limited to 6 months. Multiple entry visas valid up-to 10 years may be available to foreign nationals who have set up or intend to set up a joint venture in India.

Fee for Business Visa:

  • Visa fees for a Business visa are different for all the countries Embassy’s charge. Visa fees are based on the visa duration from 1 year to 5 years or 10 years with multiple entries.

Talk to our Expert Team

  • +91 9000586000

Support

  • Monday to Saturday - 10 AM to 7 PM

Which language test you have done?

Which language test you have done?

Play Video

Play Video Play Video

What our clients say about us!

Miryala Rohithreddy
Miryala Rohithreddy
Read More
Recently i got my study visa in Australia and i am very happy with their services regarding my profile and i thank to swathi madam for her support and i highly recommend you to join this vjc counsultancy to get u r visa on time.
Ashok Korrapati
Ashok Korrapati
Read More
@Swathi. very encouraging , guiding consultancy. I was feeling so proud on VJC because they were assisted me well than other consultancy and I'm happy to found this consultancy... and if anybody wants to visit in your dream country I got my F1 Visa 🙂 Thank you so much VJC 🙂
Hemanth Challa
Hemanth Challa
Read More
best consultancy which i have visited so for., and i got my student visa for australia., best receiving by the consultants(swathi madam) in the premisses and the updates they give to the students. Very thankfull to be here.
Alekya Shetty
Alekya Shetty
Read More
A good consultancy to approach for your visa process. They care and guide you in a right way.Good response for everything and on time. Thanks to VJC (Veni Ma’m).I got my f2 visa.
Vijaya Lakshmi Nuthalapati
Vijaya Lakshmi Nuthalapati
Read More
Very good consultants and gave lot of info about various universities.Good assistance from them... really fulfills the customer satisfaction...... thanks to VJC team.
Mohd. Sohail Armaan
Mohd. Sohail Armaan
Read More
i am very happy with these consultancy service. they helped me lot and n encourged with my scores. I would like thank Veni mam Ganesh Sir for his help and supporting me always….:)
Previous
Next

We are verified with...