Give a miss call on +91 7097397653 To check your eligibility

English Language Requirements Lowered for Australia

English Language Requirements Lowered for Australia

In a proposal to fill skilled workers gaps within the regional areas of Australia, the Govt. has opened doors for low-skilled employees with lowered English language requirements for them. Australia has currently cast a pathway to PR for these employees.

The Govt.of Australia has entered under a special visa agreement with Victoria. The agreement can offer employers access to a large range of occupations which are not offered under standard skilled visas. The special visa agreement is termed as the Designated Area Migration Agreement (DAMA).

Under the DAMA, the necessity for language, income, and Skills are lowered down which will additionally provide a pathway to Australian PR.

The Immigration Minister David Coleman, said that the DAMA can aim at meeting the work force demand of most of the Australian regions. He has also stated that the govt. is attempting to boost the migration system to satisfy the particular wants of some specific regions of Australia. The large South Coast region of Victoria has been wrestling with labour shortage for quite a while.

Northern Territory already had signed an agreement under DAMA but yet to offer a pathway for permanent residence. NT is likely to enter under a new signed DAMA agreement once the old DAMA expires close to this year ending.

Selena Uibo, the work force Minister for Northern territory said that the new agreement can facilitate the economy. Employers in NT be able to access 117 occupations to fulfil the work force needs.

The pathway to PR can doubtless be the largest attraction for foreign employees to Australia. The Govt. could build a compulsory keep of five years within the regional areas as eligibility criteria for Australian PR.

The Dept. of Home Affairs, however, said that the terms of the agreements would be shaped to satisfy the particular wants of a region. Migrants seeking Australian PR will got to complete the mandated stay of 3 years in regional areas before they will apply for it and the NT has also confirmed that employers in NT can then be able to sponsor these low-skilled employees for a PR after the mandate stay period mentioned and as per news in VJC OVERSEAS.

VJC provides a large range of Visa and Immigration services for aspiring immigrants as well as General migration visas like Independent Visa, sub class 189 /state or territory sponsored visa s sub class 190 / regional or relative sponsored visa sub class 489 Visas for Australia.

If you’re trying to review, Work, Visit, Invest or Migrate to Australia, consult with VJC Overseas one of the most trusted Immigration & Visa advisor.

VJC OVERSEAS

VJC OVERSEAS

VJC OVERSEAS is an international education and visa specialist company. Our goal is to help Indian students and professional to settle down forever abroad.

All Posts
Scroll to Top