Hong Kong Permanent Residency | PR

 

Hong Kong Quality Migrant admission scheme

Hong Kong migration program is called, Quality Migrant Admission Scheme (QMAS). This is a quota-based visa system. This scheme is intended to attract skilled individuals or professionals from different sectors who wish to settle in Hong Kong for the purpose of employment or start up their own business. Initially, this visa is granted for a period of one year.

To qualify for Hong Kong under QMAS scheme, the applicant has to satisfy the basic pre-requisites. The applicant has to meet the points test in either general or Achievement based points test. The applicant has to receive in-Principal approval letter for Interview in HK. The main applicant has to attend along with the members of the family included in the application for the visa interview with original documents.

The skilled applicants have an obligation to support Hong Kong’s economy in the global market. It is not mandatory to secure an offer of local employment before their entry to Hong Kong for settlement. All applicants who have applied under the scheme can bring their spouse and dependent children under the age of 18 to Hong Kong. The applicant must be able to support their dependants on his/her own financial resources without relying on govt or public assistance in Hong Kong. VJC OVERSEAS will provide complete guidance & assistance for obtaining the QMAS Visa. Our ace counselors will guide you in throughout the whole process, which makes it easy for you to secure QMAS Visa.

This QMAS Scheme for Hongkong is not offered to nationals of Afghanistan, Cuba, Laos, Korea (Democratic People’s Republic of), Nepal and Vietnam.

Requirements for Hong Kong QMAS settlement program

The applicant who are eager to move and settle in Hong Kong as a job seeker, have to fulfill the prerequisite:

  • Applicant should be at least 18 years.
  • Must hold a bachelor or Master’s degree with a good percentage

3) The applicant must hold a good ability in communication and have proficient English language skills. The acceptable and average score in IELTS to apply under work visa for Hong Kong is 6.0.

4) Provide evidence of clean character and not have been a part of any unlawful activities and submit their past police clearance certificates from the countries, they have lived in for last 10 months in the past 10 years.

5) Furnish adequate funds to support themselves and family in Hong Kong during their stay covering all the expenses including accommodation, living cost, transportation cost should be managed by the applicant itself.

6) it’s a points-based migration program. The applicant has to score a minimum of 80 points Under the general points test.

There is also an Achievement-based Points Test factor for individuals with exceptional talent or skill who have outstanding achievements like having received an award of exceptional achievement for Example – Olympic medals, Nobel prize, national/international awards or can prove that his or her work has been acknowledged by his/her peers or contributed notably to the development of his/her field

for Example – lifetime achievement award from his industry.

Points are awarded for the below factors

General Points Test

  Factors

Points

1

Age (Maximum 30 points)

18-39

30

40-44

20

45-50

15

51 or above

0

2

Professional /Academic Qualifications (Maximum 70 points)

Degree with Doctoral / 2 or more master’s degrees

40

PG/Master’s Degree / 2 or more Bachelor’s Degrees

20

Bachelor’s Degree holder / Professional Qualification granted by a national or internationally recognized or assigned professional body which Proves that the holder has a very high level of technical skill

10

Bonus or Additional points, recognized internationally degree at bachelor level or higher is awarded by a renowned institution

30

3

Professional Experience (Maximum 55 points)

Exp should not be less than 10 years’ graduate or specialist level work experience, with at least 5 years in a senior role

40

Exp should not be less than 5 years’ graduate or specialist level work experience, including at least 2 years in a senior role

30

Exp should not less than 5 years’ graduate or specialist level work experience

15

Exp should not be less than 2 years’ graduate or specialist level work experience

5

Bonus or additional points for not less than 2 years’ graduate or specialist level work experience with international exposure

15

4

Talent List (Maximum 30 points)

Extra points are given if you are meeting the specifications of the respective profession under the Talent List

30

5

For your Language Proficiency (Maximum 20 points)

Proficiency, both in written and spoken Chinese (Putonghua or Cantonese) and English

20

Be proficient in at least one of the foreign language (written and spoken) in addition to written and spoken Chinese (Putonghua or Cantonese) or English

15

Be proficient in written and spoken Chinese (Putonghua or Cantonese) or English

10

6

Points for family Background (Maximum 20 points)

6.1

Applicant must prove that at least one direct family member (married spouse, parents, siblings, children) is a Hong Kong permanent resident residing in Hong Kong

5

6.2

Points if accompanying married spouse is educated to the equivalent level of a degree or above

5

6.3 Points for each accompanying unmarried dependent child under the age of 18, 5 points  and maximum 10 points

5 / 10

Minimum points 80                                                                                    Maximum 225 Points

counselor

NEED HELP?

Fill below form and we will call you back!

Which language test you have done?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Expert women counselor

NEED HELP?

Fill below form and we will call you back!

Which language test you have done?