New Zealand Permanent Residency Visa

 

New Zealand Immigration

Skilled Migrate Category.

New Zealand is a great place to settle down permanently, there’s a simple balance in work-life.

Looking to live a more healthily balanced style somewhere safe and secure in one among the cleanest and most lovely countries on earth. Look no further than New Zealand! To be eligible to get any kind of visa for New Zealand you’ll perpetually need to have a clean bill of health, a clear and fine character.

New Zealand is a standout amongst the foremost tranquil, spick and safe nation to live, work and get settled for all time. the wonderful framework, direct atmosphere, stunning scene excellence, low percentage of population, friendly neighborhood and easy-going people, and respectable economy makes New Zealand one among the most effective places on the earth to settle.

Constantly selected as one of the top 10 places to live in the world, New Zealand has become one of the most popular destinations with immigrants. About 85% of the residents are immigrants or the progenies of migrants to New Zealand in the past decades and centuries and the country welcomes new arrivals very warmly.

What jobs are highly required or wanted in New Zealand?

Skilled professionals are wanted with a broad range of skills. These occupations range from construction workers, teachers, engineers, chefs, and IT skills are in high demand and also in demand are medical skills. It’s vital to ensure that an applicant’s skills and scholastics will be recognized by the New Zealand visa authorities. VJC OVERSEAS can a piece of advice on how best to go about this program of migration and also in helping you find the right visa opportunity for your specific profile & skill set.

New Zealand is an elongated slender country. The two Key isles are joined together, the island is about 1,600km long and just 400km wide. The northern part of the country is closer to Pacific islands like Fiji than to the southern tip of the country. This makes the climate vary but is mostly moderate with cool winters and warm summers. Summers are hotter in the north, and Auckland is warm and sunny with daily temperatures normally between 10-25Centigrade all the year round. The South Isle is home to the Southern Alps and gets regular snow. Winter temperatures are as low around 0C.

New Zealand is a points-based migration program, to be eligible for the skilled migrant visa category an applicant has to score 140 points to get an invitation.

To be eligible an applicant must be under 56 years of age, the main applicant and the family members included in the application must meet all health, character and English language requirements, you must be able to meet a minimum pass mark of 100 points to file for expression of Interest.

Points are awarded for the following Factors

You can claim 50-60 points under skill employment if you have a  job offer in New Zealand that requires specialist, technical, or management expertise. You can get bonus points if the job or job offer is in some industries, or if your partner also has a skilled job or job offer.

Work experience – you can claim points for at least two years’ work experience in the same field in which you have skilled employment. The max points granted- 50.

Recognized qualifications – there are 40-60 points available for a variety of trade certificates, diplomas, bachelor’s degrees, and post-graduate qualifications.

Qualification Abbreviation* Level in NZQF terms

Points under SMC

Bachelor of Engineering / Bachelor of Science (Engineering) (with or without honors) (a specialty may be stated)** BE 7

50

Bachelor of Laws (with or without honors)** LLB 7

50

Bachelor of Technology (with or without honors) (a specialty may be stated)**

BT 7

50

Bachelor of Arts with Honours**

BAH 7

50

Bachelor of Commerce with Honours**

BCH 7

50

Bachelor of Science with Honours**

BSH 7

50

Master of Arts***

MA 8

50

Master of Commerce***

MC 8

50

Master of Science***

MS 8 50

Master of Engineering / Master of Science (Engineering) (a specialty may be stated)***

ME 9

70

Master of Philosophy

MP 9

70

Master of Technology (a specialty may be stated)***

MT 9

70

Doctor of Philosophy****

PhD 10

70

 

Age – there’s a minimum of 5 points and a maximum of 30 points for age between 20-39 years of age.

Close family – you can claim 10 points if you have a close family with New Zealand residence or citizenship.

The applicant has to submit the below accepted English Language test when he receives an ITA.

Name of your English test

The minimum score required for your EOI

International English Language Testing System (IELTS) – General or Academic Module

An overall score of 6.5 or more

Test of English as a Foreign Language Internet-based Test (TOEFL iBT)

An overall score of 79 or more

Pearson Test of English Academic (PTE Academic)

An overall score of 58 or more

Cambridge English: First (FCE)

An overall score of 176 or more

or

Cambridge English: First (FCE) for Schools

Occupational English Test (OET)

Grade C or higher in all four skills (Listening, Reading, Writing and Speaking)*

 

The application process is mentioned below:

STAGE 1-Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI).

2nd stage – receive an ITA invitation to apply for the residence.

Intermittently every 2 weeks selection of EOIs is conducted from the pool. After your EOI is selected, the case officer will check if you’ve claimed the right number of points for your age, experience, employment, and qualifications.

Once you’ve met the Skilled Migrant Expression of Interest selection benchmark, you will receive an invite you to apply for residence.

3rd stage applicant has to send the application for Residence.

4th stage – We make a decision about your application.

Your application for Residence will take up to 6 months.

Fees for skilled migrant category and time frame.

Stage 1Online EOI submission.

Immigration costs – NZD ($) Application cost $ 530.

You can pay for your application online by Visa or Mastercard.

Timeframes EOI selection every 2 weeks.

We select EOIs from the pool every 2 weeks.

Invitation to Apply.

within 3 weeks.

After selection from the pool, we will review your EOI within this time.

 

Stage 2 Paper SMC application submission.

Immigration costs – NZD ($) Application cost $ 3,310.

This is the fee for Immigration New Zealand to process your application.

An immigration levy is payable and is included in the total amount above.

Timeframes Apply within 4 months.

After we issue your invitation to apply for residence, we must receive your complete application and payment within this period.

Processing within 10 months 90% of applications are currently completed within this time. 

counselor

NEED HELP?

Fill below form and we will call you back!

Which language test you have done?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Expert women counselor

NEED HELP?

Fill below form and we will call you back!

Which language test you have done?