Austria Job Seeker Visa

Austria is one of Europe’s oldest economies it consists of an exclusive fusion of high-quality living with great professional potentials. Austria being a member of the European Union it is home to a large pool of immigrants, the language mostly spoken is German, however, English is the second most spoken language.

An Austrian Job Seeker visa is your platform to find work and settle in Austria. The visa is granted for Very Highly Qualified Workers to come to Austria for 6 months and search for a Job. Once you have received an employment offer you can apply for a Red-White-Red card with the competent Austrian representation in your home country or your country of residence, working in Austria entitles you to apply for the Red-White-Red Card scheme and also for a Red White Red plus card with the competent residence authority in Austria if you have been employed, under the eligibility criteria for a minimum of 21 months through the foregoing 24 months.

Austria Job Seeker Visa

WHY IMMIGRATION IS IMPORTANT TO AUSTRIA

  • Migrants play a vital role in Austria’s economic development
  • The Austrian health care system is one among the simplest within the world
  • Austria has a growing need for new entrants due to the reduced growth in Population
  • Migration is the means to back up the constancy of the state’s structure
  • Migration is an important factor at all levels of education

AUSTRIA JOB SEEKER VISA DETAILS

The Austria Job Seeker Visa is a points-based visa that is the ideal route for professionals looking to build a career in Europe. Points are awarded based on your Age, Qualification, Relevant Work Experience, English Language and Studies in Austria. Based on your profile, you may either need to get 65 or 70 points in order to qualify for this program.

The Main facts of the Austria Job Seeker Visa are:

Entitles you to seek for a suitable job.

Upon receiving an offer letter from an employer in Austria you can convert the visa to a Red-White-Red (RWR) card which is issued for 2 years

After 21 months on the RWR card and working for the employer based on which you had received the RWR Card, you can apply for a Red-White-Red (RWR) Card Plus

Medical care in Austria is excellent.

Austria has a world-renowned educational system, which is characterized by close cooperation between industry and education

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

Current passport and travel history

Educational credentials

Professional credentials

Recent medical report

Police clearance certificate

Other supporting documents

Special qualifications and skills

Graduation

Completion of a four-year programme at a university or another institution of tertiary education

A record reflecting the status of the university

Proof of successful completion of a programme in a MINT subject

(mathematics, informatics, natural sciences, technology)

proof of accommodation

Annual Gross salary in a position of senior management

IT assessment notice or pay certificate

Confirmation by the employer that you worked in a senior management position

Proof that the company is listed on the stock exchange or positive report from the competent Austrian foreign trade office about its activities or business segment

Research and innovation activities

Proof of scientific publications, stating titles and sources

Certificate issued by a university or research institution that you worked in R&D or academic scientific teaching Proof of patent application(s) through extracts from national or regional patent registers

Recognized awards and prizes

Document proving the conferral of the award or prize

  1. Work experience

Testimonials and work certificates

  1. Language skills

Language diploma or language course certificate at the A1 or A2 levels of the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages.

German language diplomas and certificates may, in particular, be obtained from the following institutions: ÖSD, Goethe-Institut, Telc GmbH, Austrian Integration Fund (ÖIF)

The following diplomas and certificates, in particular, are recognized as evidence of proficiency in English: Cambridge Certificate, TELC, IELTS diploma, TOEIC diploma, TOEFL diploma.

  1. Studies in Austria

Course record book and related examination certificates

Document reflecting the successful completion of a programme of studies in Austria

counselor

NEED HELP?

Fill below form and we will call you back!

Which language test you have done?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Expert women counselor

NEED HELP?

Fill below form and we will call you back!

Which language test you have done?