Australia Permanent Residency Visa

What is Australia Skilled Migrant Visa?

Australia offers various categories of a residence visa for eligible applicants.

The visas are as mentioned below:

  • Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189).
  • Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190).
  • Provisional Skilled Regional Or Family Sponsored Visa (Subclass 489).

Visas information:

  • These visas are points-based, for skilled professionals who can qualify independently or through a state, territory, Regional/family sponsor. These visas allow you to live and work permanently anywhere in Australia and can also migrate with their immediate family members.
  • The 189 and 190 subclass visas is a permanent residence visa granted for 5 years and allow all the visa-holders added in the application to remain in Australia indefinitely with full work rights.
  • Subclass 489 is a regional or family migration sponsored visa for 4 years on the temporary status and can be converted to PR by meeting the criteria of 2 years of stay with one year of full-time employment.

About Australia:

State and Territories of Australia:

The following are the States/Territories that nominate the regional applications in the Skilled – Nominated (Provisional) visa sponsorship scheme:

  • New South Wales.
  • Northern Territory.
  • Queensland.
  • South Australia.
  • Tasmania.
  • Victoria.
  • Western Australia.

Benefits of Australia PR Visa:

  • Get all social security benefits.
  • Apply for Australian citizenship.
  • High potential to earn in dollars.
  • Avail social security, Healthcare & retirement benefits.
  • You can Live, work and study in any Australian state.
  • You can sponsor your relatives to join you in Australia.
  • Australian passport allows you to travel visa-free to a number of countries.
  • Free Education for Children (below 18 years).

Selection factors:

Eligibility Points Criteria:

Visa Subclasses and Pass marks

Visa Subclass

Points

Skilled – Independent (subclass 189)

65

Skilled – Sponsored (subclass 190)

65

Skilled – Regional Sponsored (subclass 489)

65

Points for Age

Age at time of application

Points

18-24 (inclusive)

25

25-32 (inclusive)

30

33-39 (inclusive)

25

40-44 (inclusive)

15

Points for English Language Ability

English Language Ability

Points

Superior English – the person has a score of 8 or more in the English Language Testing System (IELTS) in each of the four test components.

20

Proficient English – the person has a score of 7 or more in the English Language Testing System (IELTS) in each of the four test components.

10

Competent English – the person has a score of 6 or more in the English Language Testing System (IELTS) in each of the four test components.

0

Points for Overseas Employment in a nominated skilled occupation or a closely related occupation

Work experience

Points

At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years)

15

At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years)

10

At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years)

5

Points for Australian Employment in a nominated skilled occupation or a closely related occupation

Work experience

Points

At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years)

20

At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years)

15

At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years)

10

At least one but less than three years (of past 10 years)

5

Points for Educational Qualifications

Qualification

Points

Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other Doctorate of a recognized standard

20

At least a Bachelor degree, including a Bachelor degree with Honors or Masters, from an Australian educational institution or other degrees of a recognized standard.+ Australia degree /diploma certificate

15+5

Diploma or trade qualification or other qualification completed in Australia, or qualification or award of the recognized standard

10

Criteria:

Points

You can receive five points if your partner meets requirements at the time you are invited to apply relating to Age; English Language Ability & A suitable skills assessment in a nominated occupation

5

Points for Sponsorship by State or Territory Government

Nomination by a state or territory government under a

5

Regional or family sponsorship

10

Process Flow:

  • 1st stage: a Skill assessment.
  • 2nd stage: EOI expression of Interest + state filing for sponsorship, (if applicable for subclass 190).
  • 3rd Stage: submit an application to DIBP after receiving ITA (invitation to apply).

Skill assessment and fees and process time varies for different occupations.

Australia PR Skilled Graduate Visa (Subclass 476)

Australia recognized Graduate visa & benefits (subclass 476 Visa).

With this visa you can:

  • Travel, work, and study in Australia, This is a multiple entry Visa which allows you to travel outside Australia and return as many times as you want until the visa is valid.
  • Australia Welcomes Graduates passed out within the last two years to obtain a recognized Graduate Visa Subclass 476. This visa allows recently graduated engineering students of eligible universities to gain up to 18 months of skilled work experience in occupations matching their education and can also take up study program, this is not a points-based program.
  • This program can help fresh graduates to enhance their English language skills by involving themselves with Australian citizens who are deeply immersed in their culture and also learning their living style. Applicants can also include the family members who are out of Australia.
  • The visa fees are also affordable and any applicant meeting the requirement can obtain the visa and set their goals in Australia which is considered a great land of opportunities for the recently graduated engineering applicants where is always a shortage for engineers in Australia.

Australia Visa 476 to Permanent Residency

As a holder of recognized graduate visa, you may apply for 476 visa extension or permanent residence at any time. As long as you meet the eligibility requirements, including the pass mark on the Points Test, or are sponsored by an employer.

The eligibility for this visa:

  • Have engineering qualifications from a specified educational institution.
  • You must be under 31 years of age.
  • You should have not held this visa have previously been the primary holder of a Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) visa or a Skilled – Recognised Graduate (subclass 476) visa, unless you held one as members of the family unit.
  • Meet health conditions. You and any family members who apply for the visa with you must meet our health requirement.
  • Meet our character requisite. You and your family members aged 16 years and over who apply for the visa with you must meet the character prerequisite.
  • Processing time:– 6-8 Months

Processing time:

  • 6 - 8 Months.

Talk to our Expert Team

  • +91 9000586000

Support

  • Monday to Saturday - 10 AM to 7 PM

Which language test you have done?

Which language test you have done?

Play Video

Play Video Play Video

What our clients say about us!

Miryala Rohithreddy
Miryala Rohithreddy
Read More
Recently i got my study visa in Australia and i am very happy with their services regarding my profile and i thank to swathi madam for her support and i highly recommend you to join this vjc counsultancy to get u r visa on time.
Ashok Korrapati
Ashok Korrapati
Read More
@Swathi. very encouraging , guiding consultancy. I was feeling so proud on VJC because they were assisted me well than other consultancy and I'm happy to found this consultancy... and if anybody wants to visit in your dream country I got my F1 Visa 🙂 Thank you so much VJC 🙂
Hemanth Challa
Hemanth Challa
Read More
best consultancy which i have visited so for., and i got my student visa for australia., best receiving by the consultants(swathi madam) in the premisses and the updates they give to the students. Very thankfull to be here.
Alekya Shetty
Alekya Shetty
Read More
A good consultancy to approach for your visa process. They care and guide you in a right way.Good response for everything and on time. Thanks to VJC (Veni Ma’m).I got my f2 visa.
Vijaya Lakshmi Nuthalapati
Vijaya Lakshmi Nuthalapati
Read More
Very good consultants and gave lot of info about various universities.Good assistance from them... really fulfills the customer satisfaction...... thanks to VJC team.
Mohd. Sohail Armaan
Mohd. Sohail Armaan
Read More
i am very happy with these consultancy service. they helped me lot and n encourged with my scores. I would like thank Veni mam Ganesh Sir for his help and supporting me always….:)
Previous
Next

We are verified with...